Accident Summary Nr: 202476438 - Employee Cutting Meat on Band Saw Amputates Finger Tips

Accident Summary Nr: 202476438 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 12/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266279401/11/20105411445110H Mart Norwalk,Llc

Abstract: Around 3:15 p.m. on December 10, 2009, EE #1 of H Mart Norwalk LLC, was cutting a frozen meat piece, approximate size 6"x 3", on a band saw in meat department. His right hand slipped off the piece and his three fingers struck against the moving blade. EE #1 was employed only a month ago as a meat cutter when the accident occurred. He suffered lacerations to tips of his three right fingers when his fingers contacted the moving blade of a band saw during meat cutting operation. The band saw (Model Number 16405) was inspected by the officials on January 11, 2010 and observed to be working alright. The employee stated during interview that he was cutting cow feet (beef) on a band saw when his right hand slipped off the meat piece because the piece was frozen and hard. He was wearing appropriate hand gloves at that time. A hand written accident statement was obtained from him which was maintained in the case file. No violations directly relating to this accident were observed, however, a couple of nonaccident related violations were observed and a citation was issued to employer. The injured employee was treated in Gospel Medical Clinic for about three hours and was released. This was not a reportable injury but the employer chose to notify Cal/Osha anyway to be on the safe side. A safety representative from Cal/Osha West Covina Office initiated an inspection of the place on January 11, 2010 with a couple of management officials available at site that day. Employer, H Mart Norwalk LLC , has been in grocery business since November, 2009.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, MEAT SLICING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312662794 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters