Accident Summary Nr: 202476412 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Mechanical Shears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312662950 | 02/02/2010 | 3499 | 332999 | Cablofil Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on October 30, 2009, Employee #1, who was apparently employed by MJO Staffing (a job placement agency), was working at Cablofil, Inc., in Pico Rivera, CA. Employee #1 was working in the fabrication department of Building Number 3, where aluminum electrical cable trays were cut. According to Employee #1, he was attempting to remove a tape measure by using his fingers to lift up the tape from within the point of operation. Employee #1 claimed that without warning, Employee #2 actuated the full revolution mechanical shear. However, Employee #3 stated that Employee #2 made an announcement prior to actuating the shear. The shear amputated Employee #1's right hand ring and middle fingers. Employee #1 was treated at Los Angeles County USC Medical Center, where he stayed for one night. Investigators determined that the injury was caused by an improperly adjusted point of operation guard. The shear guard opening was measured at 1.875 inches, which allowed Employee #1 to reach into the "hold down" device and point of operation. According to Cal/OSHA regulations, the maximum allowed guard opening for shears is 0.375 inches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312662950 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |