Accident Summary Nr: 202476396 - Driver Is Injured by Load Falling from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202476396 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 11/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266261212/14/20093354331316Sapa Extrusions

Abstract: At around 10:45 a.m. on November 10, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver with a temporary agency (Quality Driver Solutions, Inc.), was at the side of a truck removing the straps on a load comprised of bundles of metal bars. Each of those bundles reportedly weighed about 400 to 500 pounds. On the other side of the truck, a forklift was unloading bundles. The forklift's offloading operation caused four or five bundles to fall and strike Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Montebello Beverly Hospital for unspecified lacerations.

Keywords: UNSECURED, LACERATION, TRUCK, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312662612 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy