Accident Summary Nr: 202476396 - Driver Is Injured by Load Falling from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312662612 | 12/14/2009 | 3354 | 331316 | Sapa Extrusions |
Abstract: At around 10:45 a.m. on November 10, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver with a temporary agency (Quality Driver Solutions, Inc.), was at the side of a truck removing the straps on a load comprised of bundles of metal bars. Each of those bundles reportedly weighed about 400 to 500 pounds. On the other side of the truck, a forklift was unloading bundles. The forklift's offloading operation caused four or five bundles to fall and strike Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Montebello Beverly Hospital for unspecified lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312662612 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |