Accident Summary Nr: 202476388 - Employee Sustains Asphyxia While Piercing Cement

Accident Summary Nr: 202476388 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 01/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266304003/09/20103273327320Cal Mix Concrete Co, Inc, Dba California Ready Mix

Abstract: On January 25, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer, was directed by the employer to climb to the concrete batch plant steel structure, located at about 15 ft above ground level. Employee #1 was going to unbolt and remove a metal strip, covering an approximately 2-in high and 20-in. long opening, located just above the silo's discharge port. Upon initial removal of the metal strip, the face of a layer of caked powdered cement showed through the opening. The employer then directed Employee #1 to pierce through the caked cement layer, using the screwdriver, which he was holding in his hands. Despite Employee #1's refusal of the employer's directive as a potentially unsafe one, the employer insisted on Employee #1 doing what he was told. Upon piercing the caked cement, without the protection of a safety gear, Employee #1 was impacted by the sudden release of a powdered cement under pressure, which covered his body from his head to his toes. He inhaled and swallowed the powdered cement and otherwise received the full impact of the pressurized discharge. That led to his gasping for air and not seeing his way, as he attempted to leave the immediate surroundings. Employee #1 sustained a reactive airway disease due to inhalation of cement and a concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days. The employer, who was standing at the catwalk a few feet below Employee #1's location, sustained a cement-induced eye irritation and was treated at an out-patient hospital clinic.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CEMENT POWDER, INHALATION, STEEL ERECTION, BOLT, CONCUSSION, METAL STRIP, CONCRETE, GEAR, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312663040 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction