Accident Summary Nr: 202476362 - Employee Suffers Amputation Between Shelves and Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312662588 | 12/03/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Food 4 Less |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on November 12, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Crown WP 2300, Model Number WP2345-45, Serial Number 5A372958, motorized pallet jack to transfer a pallet of sacks of sugar (approximately 2,000 pounds) from the warehouse area to the "Wall of Values" section of the store. Employee #1 was travelling with the pallet jack and pallet along the west side of store from the warehouse to the north side of the store. While Employee #1 was making a turn to travel east, parallel to the "Wall of Values", Employee #1 slowed the travel speed of the pallet jack to a pause by lifting the pallet jack handle temporarily. At this time, Employee #1 stated that the pallet jack jumped, causing his pinky finger, on the right hand that was controlling the pallet jack, to strike the display shelves that were abutting the north wall of the store. The accident cause the partial amputation of the right pinky finger, above the bottom portion of the nail. The Division was notified of the accident on November 13, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312662588 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |