Accident Summary Nr: 202476347 - Forklift Driver Faints and Sustains Head Injury in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312662489 | 11/12/2009 | 7363 | 561320 | Alta Dena Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on October 6, 2009, Employee #1 was working for the Staff Checks temporary agency. He was operating a forklift inside a warehouse used and managed by Alta Dena Dairy, in City of Industry, California. The dairy employed about 320 employees, including six employees from a temporary agency. Employee #1 had been at the dairy for a few months. He was driving a Raymond Model Number EASI-DR25TT forklift inside the warehouse, when he fainted while turning a corner. His left foot got stuck between a pallet and the forklift, and he fell to the floor, sustaining a head injury. Even though his foot was stuck between a pallet and the forklift, he sustained no fractures. No one witnessed the actual accident, but another warehouse employee saw him lying on the floor a few minutes after the accident. He was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital by paramedics who responded to the scene of accident. He was hospitalized. The Raymond industrial truck involved in this accident was inspected with another employee during an investigation and found to be working all right.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312662489 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |