Accident Summary Nr: 202476313 - Employee Amputates Finger on Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312662117 | 10/12/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Kv Mart Co Dba Top Valu Market & Valu Plus Food Wh |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 3, 2009, Employee #1, who had been employed for two months as a meat cutter, was cutting a piece of meat, which weighed three pounds, and measured 24-inch long by 3-inch high. He was using a band saw, Serial Number 27709. When he was moving the feed tray with the meat on it, the tray was not moving smoothly on the saw table. The unguarded portion of the blade at the top of the meat above the guide rolls was 3-inch high. His inattention caused his right index finger to contact the moving blade, resulting in amputation of his right index finger. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312662117 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |