Accident Summary Nr: 202476305 - Employee Is Injured When Coworker Kicks Manhole Cover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312662398 | 11/03/2009 | 8221 | 611310 | Rio Hondo Community College |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. October 7, 2009, Employee #1, a worker at Rio Hondo Community College was on Central Drive (adjacent to IT dock). Employee #1 was working with two other coworkers, who were assigned to clear-out a sewer line blockage from one of the buildings on campus and the workers had to remove a manhole cover on Central Drive to verify water flow. Employee #1 arrived at the site to relieve coworker for his lunch. However, the coworker decided to stay until the manhole cover task was completed. After several attempts, and with difficulty, the manhole cover was removed by the three employees, as soon as water flow was observed; all three employees were using two crow bar type tools to drag the manhole cover back into place. Many attempts were made because the manhole cover kept going in at an angle. Employee #1 and a coworker made several attempts to pick up the manhole cover and to drop it back in place with their hands, and each time the manhole cover would go in at an angle. The other coworker decided to assist by kicking the cover with his foot. This caused the manhole cover to fall at an angle towards Employee #1's side and hitting his right index finger resulting in an amputation. Employee #1's immediate supervisor was in his office at the time of the accident. Paramedics responded to the accident scene and later Employee #1 was transported by a coworker and treated at Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital in Whitter CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312662398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |