Accident Summary Nr: 202476271 - Employee Injures Ribs in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202476271 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 09/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266240611/03/20091521236118Evangeline Nicolas

Abstract: On September 19, 2009, Employee #1 fell about 8 ft while performing roofing work the patio roof of on a single-family residence. He was hospitalized at Lakewood Regional Hospital for fractured ribs. The home owner told investigators that Employee #1 and his coworker were sent to her house for the job by a Home Depot store, and provided a copy of the work estimate. An emergency responder was told by the employees at scene that the home owner had picked them up from the parking lot of the Home Depot for the patio job on day of the incident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, RIB, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312662406 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof