Accident Summary Nr: 202476263 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312662026 | 09/24/2009 | 5812 | 722211 | Grapevine Restaurant |
Abstract: On September 20, 2009, Employee #1, a recently-employed assistant cook with Grapevine Restaurant, was cleaning a 220 volt dough cutting machine when her right hand became caught by the machine's auger. She was hospitalized for compound fractures of three fingers. The power supply to machine was "on" and it was running when the accident occurred. The employer indicated that Employee #1 had been directed to clean the machine with an extension tool but used her hand instead. Employee #1 indicated that she had not been trained in the use of the extension tool nor was it adequate for the cleaning job. Hazardous energy control procedures had not been developed and implemented by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312662026 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cooks, except short order |