Accident Summary Nr: 202476255 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312663032 | 02/23/2010 | 3499 | 332999 | Design Shapes In Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 14, 2009, Employee #1 was operating metal rolls used to shape sheet metal into rectangular tubes. He was setting up the roll form to produce an order of 80 units of rectangular tubing. While jogging the roll form forward to feed the starter strip of metal, he noticed the sheet metal was feeding off center. He used his right hand to pull and align it so it ran straight through the rolls. While doing so, his gloved hand got caught at the roll's inbound nip point, and his right pinky finger was amputated. The rolls were unguarded against in-bound nip points during the set-up operation. He was initially transported to US Healthworks and was then transferred to Western Hand Center, where he stayed approximately six hours for treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312663032 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |