Accident Summary Nr: 202476248 - Employee Is Struck and Pinned by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202476248 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 09/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266238010/29/20093211327211Vitro America

Abstract: At approximately 6:03 a.m. on September 14, 2009, Employee #1, a class a truck driver, truck was loaded. He decided to make a final check before making his deliveries for the day and felt the load should be secured a little more. He used a Hyster forklift, Model Number S50XL5, Serial Number A187V9512J, as transportation to retrieve the needed items from a trailer. He positioned the forklift next to the trailer. He put the forklift in neutral and applied the hand brake. He positioned his upper body, both hands, onto the trailer while trying to locate the metal bar to secure his load. The forklift moved and pinned and crushed his upper body between the trailer and forklift. Employee #1 sustained nine fractured ribs, a collapsed and punctured lung, and a fractured collar bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: LUNG, COLLAPSE, PINNED, COLLARBONE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, NECK, STRUCK BY, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312662380 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy