Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202476230 - Employee'S Fingers Are Injured In Fly Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 202476230 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 09/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266234910/23/20093441332312California Am Forge

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 10, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the forging shop. He was seating a friction-slip clamp ring on the flywheel of a forging press. A coworker used an air impact wrench to tighten a series of hold down bolts around the perimeter of ring. The 7-ft diameter, 500 lb ring did not seat properly. Employee #1 used a sledge hammer to give the ring a little extra pressure but was not successful. He placed his left fingers between the ring and flywheel to feel for any obstruction. When the ring suddenly slammed shut, the flywheel crushed the tips of three fingers. He was hospitalized at an industrial medical clinic for three hours for treatment of his crushed fingers and the amputation of his left ring finger.

Keywords: wheel, amputated, finger, work rules, ring, caught between, crushed, laceration, hand tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312662349 Hospitalized injury Amputation Forging machine operators