Accident Summary Nr: 202476214 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661788 | 08/28/2009 | 2679 | 322299 | Progressive Converting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 29, 2009, Employee #1, with Progressive Converting, Inc., was working in the company's "Skid Shop" to cut lumber for wooden pallets. He was operating a jumpsaw (Industrial Woodworking Machine Co. Inc., Serial Number N510L-12-168896). This machine operated with a foot pedal that lowered a guard onto a wood piece, followed immediately by the upward movement of the rotating saw blade through slots on the table. Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the rotating blades. He was hospitalized for a right thumb amputation. The incident occurred on Employee #1's second day of employment with this company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661788 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |