Accident Summary Nr: 202476206 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed in Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312662109 | 10/07/2009 | 2092 | 311712 | Day-Lee Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 31, 2009, Employee #1, with Day- Lee Foods, Inc., was assisting a coworker by holding a sheet metal cover in place while it was tack-welded to the side of a trash compactor (Galbreath, Serial Number 13SCP2033). They failed to deenergize and tag out the trash compactor. A third worker, who was unaware of the welding job, started the trash compactor. Employee #1's right hand became caught in the moving compactor parts. He was hospitalized for lacerations and fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312662109 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |