Accident Summary Nr: 202476172 - Worker Lacerates Finger in Paper Manufacturing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661408 | 07/14/2009 | 2676 | 322291 | Solaris Paper Inc |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on June 27, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was unjamming a tissue paper log, 9 ft long and 10 in. in diameter, from a FUTURA #2 machine in a production area of a manufacturer of tissue papers and towels in Santa Fe Springs, CA. A diverter metal plate fell and closed down on his right hand, lacerating his right index finger. Employee #1 had been employed about six months as a machine operator before the accident. Investigations revealed that the diverter metal plate in the FUTURA #2 machine was not blocked against inadvertent movement during clearing/unjamming work, as required by regulation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661408 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |