Accident Summary Nr: 202476164 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Power Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202476164 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 07/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266162208/03/20091731238210Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 26, 2009, Employee #1, an apprentice lineman, and three other workers, were removing a 36 ft tall old wooden power pole using aerial devices. A 5 ft by 7 ft 5 in. section of the old wooden power pole was cut and rolled off the aerial basket's edge to the ground by one of the other workers without ensuring no one was below. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat and standing approximately 15 ft. from the pole, when the pole struck him. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined that the power pole was not lowered to the ground in a controlled manner nor was the area below effectively barricaded.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HARD HAT, SHOULDER, POWER LINE WORKER, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312661622 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile