Accident Summary Nr: 202476156 - Meat Cutter Cuts Finger Off with a Hobart Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661838 | 09/02/2009 | 8063 | 622210 | Ca State Metropolitan State Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 7:14 a.m. on July 14, 2009, Employee #1, a Cook at Metropolitan State Hospital, which is a psychiatric facility, was working in the kitchen. Employee #1 was chopping meat, possibly turkey, using a Hobart Vertical Cutter (Model HCM 450; Serial Number 56-1284-404). The Hobart Cutter is a large bowl with a circular horizontal blade (two curved blades) near the bottom of the bowl. As Employee #1 was "jogging" the machine to cut the meat, the meat kept sticking to the inner wall of the bowl and out of the way of the blade. Employee #1 then used his right hand to scrape the meat from the walls of the bowl. His fingers (right middle and right ring) came in contact with the blade. Employee #1 was treated in the emergency room, received stitches and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661838 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cooks, except short order |