Accident Summary Nr: 202476149 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated When Caught by Forklift Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661911 | 09/15/2009 | 4225 | 493110 | Menlo Worldwide |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on July 10, 2009, Employee #1 was assigned to work in the warehouse at Menlo Worldwide, a company engaged in warehousing and distribution. He was wrapping product in the HP Department of the warehouse when a supervisor summoned him over the speaker system and directed him to report to another department in the general warehouse. He started to run to the area and, as he was going around the wall from the HP Department, he was struck by a forklift that was traveling in reverse. His right foot became wedged between the wheel and the forklift and he could not release his foot. Coworkers used another forklift to release Employee #1's foot by lifting the forklift that had struck him. He was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he underwent surgery for amputation of his foot and was hospitalized for six days. The factor that caused the accident was that Employee #1 was never trained in specific hazard recognition while working in the warehouse or working around forklifts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661911 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |