Accident Summary Nr: 202476131 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Backhoe Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661796 | 08/27/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Sully-Miller Contracting Co |
Abstract: On July 23, 2009, Employee #1, with Sully-Miller Contracting Co, was installing new underground water lines. He placed 4 in. steel pipe, which was 10 ft long, into the 8-ft-long bucket of a backhoe (John Deere Model Number 710G) Employee #1 then stood on the pipe to secure it. He placed his left hand on top of the bucket and debris guard and directed the backhoe operator to curl the bucket. Employee #1's finger was pinched between the arm of the bucket and the debris guard. His was treated at Citrus Valley Medical Center, and then Western Hand Center. The finger was surgically removed on July 23, 2009. One factor in this accident was a damaged debris guard on the backhoe.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312661796 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |