Accident Summary Nr: 202476123 - Employee's Finger Is Lacerated Unjamming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661663 | 08/11/2009 | 2676 | 322291 | Solaris Paper Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on July 23, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was running a 702 G-Perini machine when the log ejector jammed. He tried to unjam it by pulling it with his right hand. The machine cycled, and his finger was caught in the ejector and a chuck on the machine. He was hospitalized with abrasions on his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661663 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |