Accident Summary Nr: 202476115 - Employee Exposed to Acid, Thumb Required Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 202476115 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 09/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266212510/08/20093851339115I-Coat Company,Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on September 24, 2007, Employee #1, a general laborer, was stripping the lens of coating using a strong acid. In the process, the lens cut through Employee #1's gloves allowing the acid to seep through it and get underneath the thumb. Employee #1 was taken to a clinic for treatment and was released the same day. Employee#1's wound was not healing well and a series of surgeries were performed resulting in the amputation of the right thumb down to the nail bed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GLOVE, THUMB, COATING OPERATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312662125 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction