Accident Summary Nr: 202476115 - Employee Exposed to Acid, Thumb Required Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312662125 | 10/08/2009 | 3851 | 339115 | I-Coat Company,Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on September 24, 2007, Employee #1, a general laborer, was stripping the lens of coating using a strong acid. In the process, the lens cut through Employee #1's gloves allowing the acid to seep through it and get underneath the thumb. Employee #1 was taken to a clinic for treatment and was released the same day. Employee#1's wound was not healing well and a series of surgeries were performed resulting in the amputation of the right thumb down to the nail bed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312662125 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |