Accident Summary Nr: 202476107 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns, Is Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312662075 | 09/10/2009 | 2819 | 325188 | Heraeus Metal Processing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:53 a.m. on July 16, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a metal processing plant. Employee #1 was blending chemicals while extracting the metal Ruthenium. Employee #1 was told to continue the task of manufacturing Ruthenium chloride in the CP New Bay area, a task assigned to him by the operator on the previous shift. The previous shift worker was the regular operator, with 10 years experience, who usually ran this reaction. Employee #1's regular job was filtering product out of the kettle (metals like platinum, palladium, ruthenium and iridium.) Employee #1 had never received training on the procedure of extracting Ruthenium and he had never performed this procedure under supervision before. As there was no supervisor on site, Employee #1, received his work assignment from the previous shift operator and was told to continue this work. Employee #1 was wearing appropriate personal protective equipment including glasses with side shields, hard hat with face shield, safety shoes, and work uniform. Employee #1 suffered second-degree and third-degree chemical burns due to the chemicals he was using in this process after the reaction mixture came out of the reactor container. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312662075 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |