Accident Summary Nr: 202476099 - Press Operator Amputates Finger with Bliss 110-Ton Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661499 | 07/20/2009 | 3462 | 332111 | A-W Engineering Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At Approximately 7:00 a.m., on July 14, 2009, Employee #1, a press operator, who worked for the past 24 years with the same employer, had removed the point of operation guard from a press for some set-up and die-cleaning work. Employee #1 did not replace the guard, and powered on the BLISS 110-Ton Press. Employee #1 was cleaning the die with an air hose for a set-up process, when he used his right hand to remove a stuck metal piece from die the machine cycled and injured his two right fingers. Employee #1 suffered an amputation and laceration to his right little and ring fingers respectively when his fingers were crushed in the die. When the BLISS 110-Ton Press was inspected on July 20, 2009, the guards in place that time were observed to be inadequate for employee protection. An Employee's hand and or fingers could easily enter the danger zone through side openings near the guards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |