Accident Summary Nr: 202476073 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661085 | 06/02/2009 | 3061 | 326291 | Harbor Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 19, 2009, Employee #1 was relocating metal containers from the ground level to the second level of a storage rack located outside a building. He was standing on the wooden planks of the second level rack 7 feet 3 inches above the ground and was placing a plywood board over a metal box as a cover. The wooden planks he was standing on fell from the metal frame, and he fell with the planks and the metal box to the ground. He suffered a collapsed lung, rib fractures, a fractured ankle, and back lacerations. He was transported to Long Beach Memorial Medical Center, where he stayed for three nights. Further investigation revealed that the metal frames of the storage rack were deformed and bent due to age and there was insufficient bearing contact surface between the wood planks and the metal rack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661085 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |