Accident Summary Nr: 202476040 - Employee Injures Elbow When Reaching Into Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202476040 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 06/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266189509/09/20092657322212Bay Cities Container Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on June 24, 2009, Employee #1, an experienced machine operator, was setting up the EMBA 160 automatic box making machine. While two metal arms of the machine were closing, Employee #1 reached in to make an adjustment to a sensor. He sustained abrasions, puncture wounds, and lacerations to his right elbow. Employee #1 was treated at the industrial clinic and not admitted to the hospital. He admitted to the safety infraction of reaching into moving parts of machinery and signed a written warning notice to acknowledge his action.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ABRASION, ELBOW, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312661895 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported