Accident Summary Nr: 202476032 - Worker Amputates Finger While Shaping Wood Pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661614 | 07/07/2009 | 2511 | 337122 | Oak Tree Furniture Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 9, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator with Oak Tree Furniture, Inc., was beveling the edges of oak wood pieces. Employee #1 used a LOBO Heavy Duty Wood Spindle Shaper (Model Number: SP-30, Serial Number E611158) to bevel the edges of 5-inch by 5-inch by 1-inch pieces of wood. While operating the unguarded spindle shaper, his right hand slipped and hit the machine's cutter head, injuring his fourth finger and amputating the third finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661614 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |