Accident Summary Nr: 202476024 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Trash Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661861 | 07/31/2009 | 2653 | 322211 | Myers Container Llc |
Abstract: On June 25, 2009, Employee #1, a driver, was removing a small trash container located inside a large roll-off dumpster, measuring 8-ft high by 12-ft long. Employee #1 and a coworker were working on top of the roll-off dumpster that was filled with metal scrap, pallets and trash. When the small container moved, both Employee #1 and his coworker lost their balance. The coworker regained his balance, but Employee #1 decided to jump from the top of the dumpster rather than fall inside with the trash and metal scrap. He landed on the ground on his feet, but fell onto his right leg, fracturing his lower leg. He was taken to the hospital, where he remained to have surgery for the fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661861 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |