Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202476016 - Employee'S Foot Is Injured When Run Over By Forklift

Accident: 202476016 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 06/14/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31266121806/18/20097363Corner Stone Staffing Solutions, Inc.

On June 14, 2009, Employee #1, a temporary employee with MCA Logistics, was standing on the floor inside a warehouse when he was struck by a Toyota forklift (Serial Number 62778) being driven backwards by an employee of the same temporary agency. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Citrus Valley Medical Center for three fractured right toes. Employee #1 was interviewed privately at a later date about this incident and stated that the forklift operator failed to look back and did not sound his horn while driving backwards.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, industrial truck, toe, run over, communication, backing up, foot, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312661218 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners