Accident: 202476016 - Employee'S Foot Is Injured When Run Over By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312661218 | 06/18/2009 | 7363 | Corner Stone Staffing Solutions, Inc. |
On June 14, 2009, Employee #1, a temporary employee with MCA Logistics, was standing on the floor inside a warehouse when he was struck by a Toyota forklift (Serial Number 62778) being driven backwards by an employee of the same temporary agency. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Citrus Valley Medical Center for three fractured right toes. Employee #1 was interviewed privately at a later date about this incident and stated that the forklift operator failed to look back and did not sound his horn while driving backwards.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312661218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |