Accident Summary Nr: 202475992 - Employee's Arm Is Lacerated by Chain-Sprocket Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312660988 | 05/26/2009 | 2676 | 322291 | Solaris Paper Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on May 22, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator of two weeks, was standing on a ladder, 7.5 feet above the floor, trying to remove a jammed tissue core from the chain conveyor unit of a Futura, Number 2 machine. The unit started and caught his right arm in the chain-sprocket drive, causing a deep laceration. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #1 stated that he was not aware of the location of the control switch and had not been trained in Lockout/tagout safety rules.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312660988 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |