Accident Summary Nr: 202475976 - Employee Crushes Arm When Caught Between Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661101 | 06/03/2009 | 2033 | 311421 | Golden State Foods Corp |
Abstract: On April 26, 2009, Employee #1 was performing his regularly-assigned task of operating a machine to ensure that ketchup packages were properly filled. He worked at a facility that prepares and packages condiments and foods. The machine was a Winpak, Model Number L-18, Serial Number 18269W1, Machine Number 14 with a conveyor called the Safeline Metal Detection Conveyor. As Employee #1 attempted to remove clear sticky packages from the conveyor belt with a piece of paper, the conveyor pulled his left arm into the conveyor belt. His left elbow became caught and pinned between the rollers, crushing his arm and causing elbow fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment, including surgery and was hospitalized. Upon investigation of the machine, the triangular area, which was approximately 4 in. high and 12 in. wide below the plexiglass guard, was not guarded by the frame of the machine, or by location. It had a hazardous in-running action, including pinch points/nip points from the rollers of the belt, which exposed employees working in the area to entanglement hazards due to the rotating parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |