Accident Summary Nr: 202475869 - Employee Injects Roof Coating Into Finger,is Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202475869 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266095405/21/20091761238160Scholten Roofing Service Co

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on April 28, 2009, Employee #1, a roofer, was applying the second and final coating (Elastahyde Acrylic Reflective Roof Coating) onto the surface of a commercial roof, using an airless sprayer and Graco roof Rake GH 733 pump, when it became clogged. The pump, which was stationed at ground level, was connected by 300 feet of hose to a Graco Pistol-Grip Mastic Flo-Gun, with safety latch, connected to a heavy duty extension pole with a Graco GHD 955 Tip, without tip guard. The airless sprayer operated at 3,000 pounds per square inch of pressure. Employee #1 attempted to remove the clog by stabilizing the wand between his legs and turning the "SwitchTip" handle with his right hand. In order to deflect the spray from his eyes and face, he placed his left hand about four inches back and away from the nozzle. The clog did not release from the nozzle, but allowed a high pressure stream of coating to shoot into the inside base of the middle finger of his left hand. The stream of coating created a 0.125-inch laceration to his finger and injected the coating into his finger. Employee #1 was not wearing gloves. He was taken to the hospital, where his finger was treated, but later amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PPE, FINGER, CLOGGED, LACERATION, COATING OPERATION, ROOFER, PUMP, SPRAYING RIG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312660954 Hospitalized injury Amputation Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Other