Accident: 202475836 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Backing Tractor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312660624 | 04/08/2009 | 1611 | Rma Land Construction |
At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 30, 2009, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was assisting in the paving of a residential driveway, which was on a slope. While Employee #1 was on foot and in the middle of drive way moving a bucket of grout mix for filling in a side pillar, a coworker was operating a Caterpillar tractor, Serial Number CAT0277CTJWF00581. As the tractor backed up, Employee #1 was struck. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractures to both his ankles. The accident investigation determined that the tractor's rear-view mirror was partially obstructed due to the high frame of the machine. In addition, during an interview with Employee #1 it was reported that the back-up alarm on the machine was not functioning and had been disconnected by someone days before the accident.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312660624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |