Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202475836 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Backing Tractor

Accident: 202475836 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/30/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31266062404/08/20091611Rma Land Construction

At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 30, 2009, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was assisting in the paving of a residential driveway, which was on a slope. While Employee #1 was on foot and in the middle of drive way moving a bucket of grout mix for filling in a side pillar, a coworker was operating a Caterpillar tractor, Serial Number CAT0277CTJWF00581. As the tractor backed up, Employee #1 was struck. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractures to both his ankles. The accident investigation determined that the tractor's rear-view mirror was partially obstructed due to the high frame of the machine. In addition, during an interview with Employee #1 it was reported that the back-up alarm on the machine was not functioning and had been disconnected by someone days before the accident.

Keywords: back-up alarm, obstructed view, equipment operator, construction, struck by, tractor, motor vehicle, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312660624 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating