Accident Summary Nr: 202475794 - Employee Injured in Fall from Metal Grating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312660467 | 03/09/2009 | 7389 | 541990 | Michael'S Fabrication & Consulting Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:56 a.m. on March 6, 2009, Employee #1 was installing grated metal work platforms to the metal frame of a depalletizer platform. While moving on unsecured metal grating platforms, the employee momentarily unhooked his fall protection lanyard to reposition it. He fell 16.25 feet to the ground, fracturing his right arm and lacerating his head and chin. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he was hospitalized for three nights for his injuries, which also included lower back pain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312660467 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |