Accident Summary Nr: 202475786 - Employee Is Struck by Fragments of Glue Cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312660921 | 05/19/2009 | 2032 | 311422 | Golden Specialty Food Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 1, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a labeling machine with a pressurized glue cylinder. The employee noticed that not enough glue was coming out. He took out a screw to open the cover and the tank exploded, striking him in his jaw and chest. He sustained a broken jaw and a laceration to his chest. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days. The glue cylinder was not built in accordance with the ASME CODE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312660921 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Laborers, except construction |