Accident Summary Nr: 202475760 - Two Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202475760 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 02/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266031902/11/20091742238310J C Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:21 a.m. on February 11, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were working for JC Construction, at the rear of a two story, single family house which was undergoing an exterior finish renovation. They were on a scaffold, at the second level, approximately 13 ft above the ground. They were applying the third, finish coat to the house. A leg of the scaffold was supported on a 6-in. by 6-in. "wonderboard" of unspecified thickness. The scaffold became unstable when it sank into the soft ground. Employees #1 and #2 fell when the scaffold tipped over. Both employees were injured. They were treated for minor injuries at Citrus Valley Medical Center, Queen of the Valley and were released within six hours. There were no metal wires tied to the structure to prevent the scaffold from tipping over.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE SOIL, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312660319 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 312660319 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Plastering