Accident Summary Nr: 202475729 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Pushing Pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312660541 | 03/23/2009 | 2033 | 311421 | Langer Juice Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 14, 2009, an employee, an experienced line worker and a coworker, a helper were both moving equipment, a plastic bin and a pallet used for storing production parts located near line 3, as part of cleaning an area for a company audit. While pushing this plastic bin, approximately 30 inches high and 44.5 inches wide, with a heavy pallet stacked above it, this equipment apparently struck a fixed object which caused the pallet to slide forward and either fall atop or strike the employee's right middle finger. The impact caused the avulsion of the fingernail and the loss of the fingertip about halfway through the nail bed. The accident was caused by the employee pushing and dragging heavy pieces of equipment, rather than using a pallet jack. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312660541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |