Accident Summary Nr: 202475711 - Employee Is Exposed to Chlorine Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 202475711 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 01/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266036802/13/20092865325132Heraeus Metal Processing Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 p.m. on January 20, 2009, Employee #1, a chemical operator, was extracting platinum using sodium chlorate, which can give off chlorine gas if endpoints are overshot. He was not wearing a respirator or a face shield. Employee #1 was hospitalized for exposure to chlorine gas.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, LUNG, PPE, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, FACE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312660368 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported