Accident Summary Nr: 202475687 - Worker Fails to Lockout Machine, Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312660210 | 01/15/2009 | 2834 | 325412 | Nutri Granulations Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 p.m. on December 29, 2008, a worker was employed by Nutri Granulations LLC., in La Mirada, CA. The worker was packaging grain products. The worker reached into the machine to try to clear blockage in the rotary air lock of a machine that transferred grain from a hopper to containers or bags. The worker suffered an amputation of his left index and middle finger tips when he made contact with a nip point of the machine. He was transported to La Palma Community Hospital and treated at the emergency room, and released after two hours. The worker was subsequently treated at Western Hand and Orthopedics in Downey, CA... The tips of his fingers were caught between the blades and its housing, and were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312660210 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |