Accident Summary Nr: 202475679 - Employee Hand Crushed in Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312660749 | 03/25/2009 | 3444 | 332322 | Adams-Campbell Company Ltd |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 20, 2007, Employee #1 was injured while performing her duties as a press brake operator at Adams Campbell Company located at 15343 Proctor Ave, City of Industry, CA 91744. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was attempting to produce a work piece on an Amada RG series hydraulically powered press brake. While holding the work piece in her right hand, Employee #1 accidently reached into the point of operation with her left hand. Employee #1 sustained serious crush injuries to several fingers when she activated the press brake with a foot control mounted at the base of the press brake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312660749 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |