Accident Summary Nr: 202475646 - Employee Injures Hand in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307200444 | 12/19/2008 | 5399 | 452990 | H.D Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 13, 2008, Employee #1, a general warehouseman working for H.D. Supply, was walking from the jackpot to the reset button on the main console of a conveyor unit located in shipping area of the facility. While he was walking next to conveyor, he was skimming his left hand on top of the moving conveyor belt. When the belt transitioned to the steel rollers, his hand was pulled into the end guide roller. The employee tried to stop the conveyor by pulling a stop-cord with his right hand, but was unable to stop the conveyor. He suffered lacerations and second-degree burns on his left hand and was hospitalized for 5 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307200444 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |