Accident Summary Nr: 202475620 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated by Saw Blade on Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 202475620 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 01/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266016001/14/20093728336413Kap Engineering Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:11 a.m. on January 14, 2009, Employee #1 was a machine operator at KAP Engineering, Inc. He was changing a work piece on a Le Blond heavy duty engine lathe with a 10 in. metal cutting circular saw blade. Employee #1's clothing became entangled in the rotating saw blade, and his arm was pulled into the blade. He was hospitalized for the amputation of his right arm above the elbow. The employer did not enforce the use of appropriate clothing in the workplace. The employer did not establish, implement, or maintain a hazardous energy control procedure. The employer did not provide guarding on a metal cutting circular saw. In addition, the employer altered a Le Blond lathe by adding a metal cutting circular saw blade.

Keywords: CLOTHING, LATHE, AMPUTATED, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, ARM, ENTANGLED, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312660160 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators