Accident Summary Nr: 202475612 - Employee Falls Off Elevated Pallet, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661028 | 05/27/2009 | 5999 | 453920 | Outlook Resources Dba Leftbank Art |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on May 21, 2009, Employee #1, a new general foreman of two months, was standing on an elevated Hyundai-Forklift pallet, 12 feet high, tightening bolts. The wooden pallet gave way, and Employee #1 fell. He was not tied off, nor did he have on any other fall protection. The forklift driver, who had raised Employee #1 to the elevated position, was not sitting in his seat when the accident occurred. Investigations revealed that Employee #1 was not provided with a guardrail or fall protection, and the forklift driver was not in his seat controlling the forklift, as required. Employee #1 was taken to Saint Francis Medical Center for treatment, but died five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661028 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |