Accident Summary Nr: 202475596 - Worker's Fingers Lacerated in Rewinder Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202475596 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266008712/30/20082676322291Solaris Paper Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 6, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a rewinder machine in a production area of a tissue paper plant. Employee #1 and a coworker, Employee #2, were standing about six feet apart and working together from opposite sides of rolls of the rewinder to web paper through an embosser. Employee #2 pressed the jog button on the machine, causing the pressure roll to move against the steel roll. Employee #1's right hand became trapped between the rolls, causing lacerations to his fingers. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment and was released the same day. Investigation of the incident revealed that two employees were not in clear view of each other the entire time they were working on opposite sides of rolls; and oral signals could not clearly be heard at times, due to machinery noise in production room. Both are requirements for safe, two-person operation of the rewinder equipment.

Keywords: FINGER, LACERATION, PAPER, PROCESS SAFETY, COMMUNICATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312660087 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified