Accident Summary Nr: 202475588 - Employee's Arm Is Injured When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307200436 | 12/18/2008 | 3559 | 333220 | F.D.S Mfg. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on December 10, 2008, Employee #1, with FDS Mfg., was standing on a work platform (3 ft wide by 6 ft long by 1 in. thick) inside the metal frame of an extruder machine performing minor cutting and plastic wrapping work on a cylindrical core. When a coworker standing outside near a control panel energized the machine, Employee #1's left arm was pulled into the web and core of machine. He was hospitalized in Pomona Valley Hospital for a fractured left forearm. At the time of the accident, there were no interlocks or guards on the machine which would deenergize it when someone stepped on the work platform inside the running machine. However, interlocks were found installed and operational during a subsequent reinspection of the machine. Employee #1 had been employed for five months as a machine operator before this accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307200436 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |