Accident Summary Nr: 202475570 - Employee Falls from Fixed Ladder, Fractures Heel and Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 202475570 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 12/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266023601/22/20094841515210Dish Network Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on December 20, 2008, Employee #1 was installing a dish antenna on the roof of a two-story condominium, unit number 113. He started ascending a fixed ladder attached to the unit. As he reached the top, the ladder started to shake. Two bolts to the top brackets were missing. The ladder leaned back, causing him to lose his grip and fall. He fell approximately 21.5 ft, sustaining a broken heel and right elbow. At the medical center, he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, FIXED LADDER, FALL, ELBOW, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312660236 Hospitalized injury Fracture Technicians, n.e.c.