Accident Summary Nr: 202475521 - Employee Is Struck by Wood While Operating Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312660715 | 04/20/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Paramount Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 7, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the carpenter's shop of the school district. Employee #1 was operating a table saw to make cuts on a piece of plywood. The table saw did not have a spreader, an anti-kickback device, or feather boards. The blades were dull and needed replacing. Employee #1 was not properly trained in table saw operations. Employee #1 had just finished making a cut on the 0.75-inch by 48-in. by 49.5-in. plywood on the table saw and it unexpectedly kicked back, striking him in the stomach area. Employee #1 sustained a laceration on the intestine and was hospitalized for 13 days for treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312660715 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |