Accident Summary Nr: 202475521 - Employee Is Struck by Wood While Operating Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202475521 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266071504/20/20098211611110Paramount Unified School District

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 7, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the carpenter's shop of the school district. Employee #1 was operating a table saw to make cuts on a piece of plywood. The table saw did not have a spreader, an anti-kickback device, or feather boards. The blades were dull and needed replacing. Employee #1 was not properly trained in table saw operations. Employee #1 had just finished making a cut on the 0.75-inch by 48-in. by 49.5-in. plywood on the table saw and it unexpectedly kicked back, striking him in the stomach area. Employee #1 sustained a laceration on the intestine and was hospitalized for 13 days for treatment of his injury.

Keywords: KICK BACK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, STOMACH, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312660715 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported