Accident: 202475497 - Employee Injures Foot When Crushed By Falling Metal Ring
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312660491 | 03/09/2009 | 3462 | Mattco Forge Inc |
On February 12, 2009, Employee #1, a press operator working for Mattco Forge, Inc., a privately owned small company that manufactured metal rings for the aerospace industry, was operating a metal ring expander machine. The dimensions of the rings after expansion were approximately 5 feet in diameter, with a width of approximately 11 inches, and they weighed approximately 400 pounds. A coworker picked up one of the metal rings from the expander with an industrial truck. He was stacking it vertically with other rings of same dimension in the work area, when the ring slid off the forks of the truck and struck the other stacked rings, causing a ring to fall onto the right foot of Employee #1. He had two toes amputated and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312660491 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |