Accident Summary Nr: 202475455 - Worker Lacerates Face While Using an Electric Bridge Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 202475455 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 10/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30720006311/13/20083441332312Prime Steel Inc

Abstract: At about 1:47 p.m. on October 4, 2008 Employee #1, a general worker at Prime Steel Inc. was using an electric bridge crane to move materials in Pomona, California. While he was moving a 1000-pound steel beam he was caught between the beam being moved and a stationary beam on the yard floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for facial lacerations.

Keywords: SUSPENDED LOAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, FACE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307200063 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified