Accident Summary Nr: 202475448 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 202475448 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 08/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266053303/25/20093444332322Adams-Campbell Company Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 14, 2008, Employee #1, a press brake operator, was assisting a supervisor adjust an Amada hydraulically powered press brake. While holding the work piece in her right hand, the employee accidently reached into the point of operation with her left hand. When she activated the press brake control with a foot control mounted at the base of the press brake, one of her fingers was amputated and the others were crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized. CAL/OSHA determined that the incident was caused by the employer's failure to properly guard the hydraulically powered press brakes. As a result, a serious accident related citation Title 8 CCR 4214(c)(2) and a serious citation Title 8 CCR 4214(a) was issued to the employer.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312660533 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified